For The Public

Saginaw County Bar Association Elections:

 Saginaw County attorney Nathan J. Collison from Saginaw County Prosecutor’s Office was elected president of the County Bar Association for the 2015-2016 term.

Members elected Mr. Collison to a one-year post to succeed Ms. LaBean.

Other officers are:

Immediate Past President – Andrea LaBean, Bay City Public Defender’s Office .

Vice president – Katheryn A. Houck, Friend of the Court’s Office, 111 S. Michigan Ave., Saginaw.

Treasurer – Elian Fichtner , Smith Bovill PC, 200 Saint Andrews Rd., Saginaw.

Secretary – Christopher J. Radke, Shinners & Cook PC, 5195 Hampton Pl. , Saginaw.

Executive Director – Kelli Scorsone

Katherine Marie Baluha, Gary D. Patterson and Jonathon M. Huffman were elected to the board. They join Honorable M. Randall Jurrens, Steven J. Fenner and Eldor M Herrmann who currently hold positions on the board. 

Julie A. Gafkay, from Gafkay and Dafoe PLC, 175 S. Main St., Frankenmuth received the Community Service Award for her outstanding commitment to volunteer services.

°                     °                    °                    °

1st Place Billboard Contest Shannon Kelly - 11th Grade Swan Valley High School

1st Place Billboard Contest
Shannon Kelly – 11th Grade
Swan Valley High School


Contest Winners

Billboard Contest:

Shannon Kelly – 11th grade
Swan Valley High School
Teacher – Ken Bourbina

Poster Contest:

4th Grade
1st Place – Isaac Hapworth
List Elementary
Teacher – Angela Zimmerman

6th Grade
1st Place – Poulomi Dey
SASA
Teacher – Martina Leslie

Coloring Contest
Kindergarten and Under

Layla Howard
Merrill Park

Avery Juras
Peace Lutheran

Kira Jones
Merrill Park

Samantha Jones
Big Rock Elementary

1st – 3rd Grades

Ava Devereaux
Big Rock Elementary

Blain Butcher
Big Rock Elementary

Madison Campbell
Freeland Learning Center

Kelsey Sumption
Freeland Learning Center

Scholarship – (To be announced)

Award Winners

F H Martin Award

Magistrate Richard Alger

Golden Apple Winner

Walter McCall – Saginaw High

Liberty Bell Award Winner

Leola Wilson, NAACP

Courtroom

Raters

Prosecution

V

Defense

Jury

Courtroom 408

**CHANGE**

ACTING JUDGE

J ALBOSTA

Joyce Borchard,

Marti Triantafillo,

 

Merrill High School

AA- Thomas Fancher

TS-Allison Jordan

NG

Birch Run  High School

AA- Chris Enge

TS-Caitlin Swearengin

Arthur Hill High School

Valley Lutheran High School

Courtroom 315

Magistrate Richard Alger

Joyce Bierlein,

Nancy Tesauro,

Jessica Bock

Hemlock High School

AA-Lee Sturtz

NEW TS-Bryan Sysak & NEW Kelley Ludlum

G

Swan Valley High School

AA-Robert Chasnis &

Brigham Bells

TS-Dave Adams & Ann Wiley

Nouvel High School

Bridgeport High School

Courtroom 205

Judge McGraw

Donna Schnepf,

Margaret Clark

St. Charles High School  

AA-William Cowdry

TS-Tom Princinsky

G

Saginaw High School

AA- Demond Tibbs & NEW Alan Crawford

TS-Walter McCall & Michael Hight

Heritage  High School

Carrollton High School

 

**CHANGE**

COURTROOM 407

JUDGE BOES

Pat Karp

Carla Gauthier

Margie Ellis

Freeland High School

AA-Lori Bommarito &

Kathy Houck

TS-Corey DeRop

HUNG

SASA

AA- Eldor Herrman & Joe Alsbosta

TS-Cynthia Schneider

St. Charles High School  

Saginaw High School

 

Courtroom 302

Judge Clark

Marilyn Hackett

Ann Gardner

Ham Suffety

Arthur Hill High School

AA- Denise Clack & Katie Baluha

TS-Jason LaPorte & NEW Matt Young

NG

Valley Lutheran High School

AA-Darrell Zolton

TS-Lisa Meyers

Frankenmuth High School

Saginaw Career Complex

 

Courtroom 303

Judge Jurrens

Mary Goedert

Carol Banes

Wendy Jones

Heritage  High School

AA- Chris Swartz

TS-Leticia Stinson

G

Carrollton High School

AA-John Lozano

NEW  TS-Sheila Becker

Freeland High School

SASA

 

Courtroom 410

Judge J. Borchard

Mary Ellen Vaydik

Brittany Dougherty

Angie Cowdry

Frankenmuth High School

AA-Julie Gafkay & Travis Dafoe

TS-Willie Beck

NG

Saginaw Career Complex

AA – William Pearson

TS-Stu Schweigert

Merrill High School

Birch Run  High School

 

Courtroom 307

**CHANGE**

JUDGE P METER

Judy Weldy

Julie Myer

Jeannie Quinn

 

Nouvel High School

NEW  AA-Ted Brasseur

TS-Pete Bartels

NG

Bridgeport High School

AA-Daniel Straka

NEW TS-Jacob Maloney

Hemlock High School

Swan Valley High School

Advertise in the Saginaw County Bar Association newsletter
“The Summons”
989 790-8488
or email scba@sagianwcounty.com